05.02.2017 | 17:53 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined construction process of the Tashkent metallurgical plant
President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined the project of construction of “Tashkent metallurgical plant” foreign enterprise in metropolitan Sergeli district.  A British company "Quality Trade Supplies L.P." is a founder this enterprise with the project cost of 278,2 million euros.  The construction of the enterprise on 100 ha is planned be carried out within 24 months. The plant will be equipped with modern technologies from Italy, Germany, Austria and other countries. It will manufacture metal sheets for car bodies, home appliances, metal tiles, corrugated boards. In full capacity, the plant is expected to employ over 1000 workers.
04.02.2017 | 17:51 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected new metro line construction
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the construction process of the Sergeli line of the Tashkent metro.  At the initiative of the President of our country a special attention is paid to further development of the transportation sphere, in particular, the metro. The Tashkent metro, playing an important role in the system of providing transportation services for residents and guests of the capital, carries out a large volume of works in ensuring the security of passenger transportation, providing them more comfortable conditions. Today the Tashkent metro includes Chilonzor, Uzbekiston and Yunusobod lines.
04.02.2017 | 17:50 Those interested in poetry will never be unhappy
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has met a number of literators on Poets Avenue in the Alisher Navoiy national park of Uzbekistan.  In the years of independence, special attention is paid to augmenting the younger generation’s intellectual potential, to popularizing reading and to forming book-reading culture among young people and to stepping up the provision of educational, enlightening and scientific literature to educational establishments.  The President’s decree dated 12 January 2017 “On establishing a commission for the popularization of reading and the raising of book-reading culture and for the development of the system of the publication and distribution of books” was an important step towards raising the scale of work in this sphere to a new level.  During the meeting, there was discussion about further improving this place, raising the morality of people, especially young people, making them interested in book reading and ensuring that they regularly visit this place to closely familiarize themselves with the works of famous poets and writers.