21.03.2017 | 13:04 Nowruz holiday congratulations to the people of Uzbekistan
Dear compatriots!  The beautiful and pleasant spring season’s holiday, which we all have been waiting for, Nowruz is coming to our native land.  I cordially congratulate all our compatriots, seniors and juniors, on this great Eastern new year holiday.  On this nice day, I wish you good health, happiness and good luck, and wish your families peace and serenity as well as prosperity.  Esteemed friends!  This year’s Nowruz holiday is being celebrated in all the towns and villages of our country in the form of festive walks, which makes it kind of special.  The spirit and philosophy of Nowruz are harmonious and consonant with the ideas and goals of the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests.
18.03.2017 | 13:03 On state visit of President of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan on 22-23 March 2017 at the invitation of President Nursultan Nazarbayev.  During the meetings and negotiations at the highest level the state and prospects of developing relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in political, commercial-economic, investment, transport-communications, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, as well as topical issues of regional and international politics will be discussed.
14.03.2017 | 13:02 Construction projects to be implemented in Bukhara discussed
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has inspected construction projects to be implemented in the city of Bukhara.  In order to immortalise the memory of the country’s First President, one of Bukhara’s central streets will be named after Islam Karimov. A three-year project has been drawn up to improve this street and to construct modern buildings on both sides of it.  The Head of State said that this street should become good enough to bear the name of Islam Karimov and that qualified construction firms should carry out the work.  The President examined a project of construction of a sports complex to be built at the intersection of Islam Karimov Street and Ibn Sino Street.  This complex is to be put into use in the year 2018. The complex will make it possible to conduct competitions in 15 sports on republican and international levels. It will have three gyms, a pool, a tennis court and a hall with a seating capacity of 3,500. This complex will be an exemplary centre for training sportsmen, upgrading coaches’ qualifications and for sport methodology.  Instructions were given to officials on the inventorying of the region’s sports facilities, making sure that they specialize in specific sports, and on the popularization of sports.